top battery makers
| |

best battery makers’ share in China in July 2026: CATL 42.33%, BYD 19.23%

Share of top EV battery makers in China (Jul 2026)
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
50%

CATL
42.33%

BYD
19.23%

CALB
6.95%

Gotion High-tech
6.29%

Eve Energy
6.05%

Rept Battero Energy
3.92%

Sunwoda
3.59%

Zenergy
2.43%

Energee
2.23%

Svolt Energy
1.83%

LG Energy Solution
0.98%

Yinpai Battery
0.97%

Cornex
0.89%

Greater Bay Technology
0.62%

CNET
0.36%

Share of Top EV Battery Makers in China (Jul 2026)
Company Installations (GWh) Market share (%) Share vs prev month
CATL 31.40 42.33% -0.37
BYD 14.26 19.23% +0.74
CALB 5.16 6.95% +0.14
Gotion High-tech 4.66 6.29% -0.21
Eve Energy 4.49 6.05% +0.22
Rept Battero Energy 2.90 3.92% +0.37
Sunwoda 2.66 3.59% +0.80
Zenergy 1.81 2.43% -0.28
Energee 1.65 2.23% -0.20
Svolt Energy 1.36 1.83% -0.18
LG Energy Solution 0.73 0.98% -0.93
Yinpai Battery 0.72 0.97% -0.25
Cornex 0.66 0.89% -0.18
Greater Bay Technology 0.46 0.62% +0.37
CNET 0.27 0.36% +0.04
  • CATL remained China’s largest power battery maker in July, though its market share fell 0.37 percentage points from June.
  • BYD’s share rose 0.74 percentage points to 19.23%, narrowing its gap with CATL to 23.10 percentage points.

CATL (HKEX: 3750) continued to dominate China’s electric vehicle (EV) battery market in July, though both its installations and market share declined, while BYD (HKEX: 1211) gained further ground.

CATL’s domestic power battery installations totaled 31.40 GWh in July, giving it a market-leading share of 42.33%, according to data released Tuesday by the China Automotive Battery Innovation Alliance (CABIA).

Its share fell 0.37 percentage points from June, a much smaller decline than the 3.43-percentage-point drop in June. Its installations also fell about 3.7% from 32.59 GWh in June.

CATL Monthly EV Battery Installations and Market Share in China Jan 2024 – Jul 2026
Month Installations (GWh) Market Share
Jan 2024 15.96 49.41%
Feb 2024 9.82 55.16%
Mar 2024 15.54 44.87%
Apr 2024 15.65 44.65%
May 2024 17.29 43.87%
Jun 2024 19.05 45.06%
Jul 2024 19.42 47.30%
Aug 2024 20.98 44.46%
Sept 2024 23.99 44.02%
Oct 2024 25.32 42.78%
Nov 2024 28.70 42.71%
Dec 2024 34.29 45.48%
Jan 2025 18.25 47.08%
Feb 2025 15.43 44.45%
Mar 2025 23.84 42.38%
Apr 2025 21.20 39.44%
May 2025 24.47 42.87%
Jun 2025 25.41 43.67%
Jul 2025 23.11 41.40%
Aug 2025 26.45 42.35%
Sept 2025 32.51 42.81%
Oct 2025 36.14 43.00%
Nov 2025 40.87 43.71%
Dec 2025 45.71 46.66%
Jan 2026 20.91 49.79%
Feb 2026 12.90 49.10%
Mar 2026 25.71 45.54%
Apr 2026 29.06 46.64%
May 2026 33.08 46.14%
Jun 2026 32.59 42.70%
Jul 2026 31.40 42.33%
CATL monthly EV battery installations and share in China


Installations



Share

China's domestic power battery installations totaled 74.6 GWh in July, up 33.5% year-on-year but down 2.5% from June, ending 4 consecutive months of sequential growth.

BYD ranked second with installations of 14.26 GWh and a market share of 19.23%, up 0.74 percentage points from June.

Its installations edged up 1.1% from 14.11 GWh in June, bucking the broader market decline and helping narrow its share gap with CATL to 23.10 percentage points.

BYD Monthly EV Battery Installations and Market Share in China Jan 2024 - Jul 2026
Month Installations (GWh) Market Share
Jan 2024 6.00 18.58%
Feb 2024 3.16 17.75%
Mar 2024 9.28 26.79%
Apr 2024 9.95 28.37%
May 2024 11.42 28.97%
Jun 2024 10.70 25.32%
Jul 2024 9.37 22.83%
Aug 2024 11.78 24.96%
Sept 2024 13.18 24.20%
Oct 2024 15.82 26.73%
Nov 2024 16.87 25.11%
Dec 2024 17.49 23.19%
Jan 2025 8.88 22.90%
Feb 2025 8.20 23.62%
Mar 2025 13.79 24.52%
Apr 2025 14.17 26.35%
May 2025 12.84 22.49%
Jun 2025 12.49 21.47%
Jul 2025 11.83 21.18%
Aug 2025 13.02 20.85%
Sept 2025 16.00 21.07%
Oct 2025 17.89 21.29%
Nov 2025 19.04 20.36%
Dec 2025 17.63 17.99%
Jan 2026 7.32 17.43%
Feb 2026 3.56 13.56%
Mar 2026 10.06 17.83%
Apr 2026 10.49 16.83%
May 2026 11.87 16.56%
Jun 2026 14.11 18.49%
Jul 2026 14.26 19.23%
BYD monthly EV battery installations and share in China


Installations



Share

The gap narrowed by 1.11 percentage points from 24.21 percentage points in June, marking a second consecutive month of contraction.

CATL and BYD together controlled 61.56% of China's power battery market, up from 61.19% in June, indicating a slight increase in industry concentration.

CALB (HKEX: 3931) remained third with installations of 5.16 GWh and a 6.95% share, up 0.14 percentage points from June.

Gotion High-tech (SZSE: 002074) ranked fourth with 4.66 GWh and a 6.29% share, down 0.21 percentage points.

Eve Energy (SZSE: 300014) ranked fifth, with installations of 4.49 GWh and its share rising 0.22 percentage points to 6.05%.

China's top 5 battery makers together accounted for 80.85% of the market in July, up from 80.34% in June.

Sunwoda (SZSE: 300207) rose to seventh place with 2.66 GWh and a 3.59% share. Its share increased by 0.80 percentage points, the largest gain among the top 15.

In the ternary battery market, CATL installed 8.43 GWh, with its share rising to 75.81%, up 3.25 percentage points from June.

Share of top makers in China's ternary battery market (Jul 2026)
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%

CATL
75.81%

Svolt Energy
7.04%

LG Energy Solution
6.55%

Sunwoda
5.01%

CALB
4.02%

Zenergy
1.13%

Gotion High-tech
0.29%

Eve Energy
0.09%

Do-Fluoride
0.03%

Greater Bay Technology
0.02%

Share of top makers in China's ternary battery market (Jul 2026)
Company Installations (GWh) Market share (%) Share vs prev month
CATL 8.430 75.81% +3.25
Svolt Energy 0.780 7.04% -1.23
LG Energy Solution 0.730 6.55% -4.98
Sunwoda 0.560 5.01% +1.70
CALB 0.450 4.02% +0.47
Zenergy 0.130 1.13% +0.66
Gotion High-tech 0.030 0.29% +0.09
Eve Energy 0.010 0.09% +0.06
Do-Fluoride 0.003 0.03% +0.02
Greater Bay Technology 0.002 0.02% -0.03

CATL's ternary battery installations actually fell about 8.2% from 9.18 GWh in June, but the overall ternary market contracted even faster, resulting in a higher market share.

China's ternary battery installations totaled 11.1 GWh in July, down 12.6% from June, while their share of the overall market fell to a record low of 14.9%.

Svolt Energy rose to second place in the ternary market with 0.78 GWh and a 7.04% share, even though its share fell 1.23 percentage points.

LG Energy Solution slipped to third, with installations of 0.73 GWh and its share falling 4.98 percentage points to 6.55%, the largest decline in the ternary market.

The company's installations halved from 1.46 GWh in June. All of its battery installations in China continued to be ternary batteries, while its share of the overall market fell 0.93 percentage points to 0.98%, ranking eleventh.

Sunwoda ranked fourth in the ternary market with 0.56 GWh, with its share rising 1.70 percentage points to 5.01%. CALB ranked fifth with 0.45 GWh.

In the lithium iron phosphate (LFP) battery market, CATL installed 22.97 GWh, giving it a 36.43% share, down 0.34 percentage points from June.

Share of top makers in China's LFP battery market (Jul 2026)
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
50%

CATL
36.43%

BYD
22.62%

CALB
7.47%

Gotion High-tech
7.35%

Eve Energy
7.10%

Rept Battero Energy
4.61%

Sunwoda
3.33%

Zenergy
2.66%

Energee
2.62%

Yinpai Battery
1.14%

Cornex
1.05%

Svolt Energy
0.92%

Greater Bay Technology
0.72%

CNET
0.42%

Deeiot Energy
0.36%

Share of top makers in China's LFP battery market (Jul 2026)
Company Installations (GWh) Market share (%) Share vs prev month
CATL 22.97 36.43% -0.34
BYD 14.26 22.62% +0.46
CALB 4.71 7.47% +0.00
Gotion High-tech 4.63 7.35% -0.40
Eve Energy 4.48 7.10% +0.11
Rept Battero Energy 2.90 4.61% +0.36
Sunwoda 2.10 3.33% +0.66
Zenergy 1.68 2.66% -0.50
Energee 1.65 2.62% -0.29
Yinpai Battery 0.72 1.14% -0.32
Cornex 0.66 1.05% -0.24
Svolt Energy 0.58 0.92% +0.14
Greater Bay Technology 0.46 0.72% +0.43
CNET 0.27 0.42% +0.04
Deeiot Energy 0.23 0.36% +0.31

BYD accounted for 22.62% of the LFP market with 14.26 GWh of installations, up 0.46 percentage points from June. All of the company's battery installations in China continued to be LFP batteries.

The gap between the 2 companies in the LFP market narrowed to 13.81 percentage points from 14.61 percentage points in June.

CALB rose to third in the LFP market with 4.71 GWh and a 7.47% share, overtaking Gotion High-tech. Gotion slipped to fourth with 4.63 GWh and a 7.35% share, down 0.40 percentage points.

Eve Energy ranked fifth in the LFP market with 4.48 GWh and a 7.10% share.

China's LFP battery installations totaled 63.1 GWh in July, accounting for a record 84.6% of the overall market and marking a second consecutive month in which the technology's share set a new high.

LFP batteries' share rose to a record 84.6%, while ternary batteries fell to an all-time low of 14.9%.
Aug 18, 2026

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *