top battery makers
| |

best battery makers’ market share in China in June 2026: CATL 42.70%, BYD 18.49%

Share of top EV battery makers in China (Jun 2026)
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
50%
60%

CATL

BYD

CALB

Gotion High-tech

Eve Energy

Rept Battero Energy

Sunwoda

Zenergy

Energee

Svolt Energy

LG Energy Solution

Yinpai Battery

Cornex

Sany Hongxiang

China Automotive New Energy Battery

Share of Top EV Battery Makers in China (Jun 2026)
Company Installations (GWh) Market share (%) Share vs prev month
CATL 32.59 42.70% -3.43
BYD 14.11 18.49% +1.92
CALB 5.20 6.82% +0.82
Gotion High-tech 4.96 6.49% +0.30
Eve Energy 4.45 5.84% +1.33
Rept Battero Energy 2.71 3.55% -0.12
Sunwoda 2.12 2.78% -0.30
Zenergy 2.07 2.72% -0.49
Energee 1.85 2.42% -0.11
Svolt Energy 1.54 2.02% +0.21
LG Energy Solution 1.46 1.91% -0.23
Yinpai Battery 0.93 1.22% +0.08
Cornex 0.82 1.08% +0.24
Sany Hongxiang 0.32 0.42% -0.18
China Automotive New Energy Battery 0.25 0.32% +0.01

  • CATL remained China's largest power battery maker in June, though its market share fell 3.43 percentage points from May.
  • BYD's share rose 1.92 percentage points to 18.49%, while CALB overtook Gotion High-tech to move into third place.

CATL (HKEX: 3750) continued to dominate China's electric vehicle (EV) battery market in June, though both its installations and market share declined, while BYD (HKEX: 1211) gained share.

CATL recorded power battery installations of 32.59 GWh in June, ranking first in the overall market with a 42.70% share, according to data released Thursday by the China Automotive Battery Innovation Alliance (CABIA).

The company's market share fell 3.43 percentage points from May, the largest decline among the top 15 battery makers.

CATL Monthly EV Battery Installations and Market Share in China Jan 2024 - Jun 2026
Month Installations (GWh) Market Share
Jan 2024 15.96 49.41%
Feb 2024 9.82 55.16%
Mar 2024 15.54 44.87%
Apr 2024 15.65 44.65%
May 2024 17.29 43.87%
Jun 2024 19.05 45.06%
Jul 2024 19.42 47.30%
Aug 2024 20.98 44.46%
Sept 2024 23.99 44.02%
Oct 2024 25.32 42.78%
Nov 2024 28.70 42.71%
Dec 2024 34.29 45.48%
Jan 2025 18.25 47.08%
Feb 2025 15.43 44.45%
Mar 2025 23.84 42.38%
Apr 2025 21.20 39.44%
May 2025 24.47 42.87%
Jun 2025 25.41 43.67%
Jul 2025 23.11 41.40%
Aug 2025 26.45 42.35%
Sept 2025 32.51 42.81%
Oct 2025 36.14 43.00%
Nov 2025 40.87 43.71%
Dec 2025 45.71 46.66%
Jan 2026 20.91 49.79%
Feb 2026 12.90 49.10%
Mar 2026 25.71 45.54%
Apr 2026 29.06 46.64%
May 2026 33.08 46.14%
Jun 2026 32.59 42.70%
CATL monthly EV battery installations and share in China


Installations



Share

CATL's June installations were also below the 33.08 GWh recorded in May. China's domestic power battery installations reached 76.5 GWh in June, up 31.5% year-on-year and 6.4% from May.

BYD ranked second with installations of 14.11 GWh, giving it an 18.49% market share, up 1.92 percentage points from May.

BYD Monthly EV Battery Installations and Market Share in China Jan 2024 - Jun 2026
Month Installations (GWh) Market Share
Jan 2024 6.00 18.58%
Feb 2024 3.16 17.75%
Mar 2024 9.28 26.79%
Apr 2024 9.95 28.37%
May 2024 11.42 28.97%
Jun 2024 10.70 25.32%
Jul 2024 9.37 22.83%
Aug 2024 11.78 24.96%
Sept 2024 13.18 24.20%
Oct 2024 15.82 26.73%
Nov 2024 16.87 25.11%
Dec 2024 17.49 23.19%
Jan 2025 8.88 22.90%
Feb 2025 8.20 23.62%
Mar 2025 13.79 24.52%
Apr 2025 14.17 26.35%
May 2025 12.84 22.49%
Jun 2025 12.49 21.47%
Jul 2025 11.83 21.18%
Aug 2025 13.02 20.85%
Sept 2025 16.00 21.07%
Oct 2025 17.89 21.29%
Nov 2025 19.04 20.36%
Dec 2025 17.63 17.99%
Jan 2026 7.32 17.43%
Feb 2026 3.56 13.56%
Mar 2026 10.06 17.83%
Apr 2026 10.49 16.83%
May 2026 11.87 16.56%
Jun 2026 14.11 18.49%
BYD monthly EV battery installations and share in China


Installations



Share

The company's installations rose nearly 19% from 11.87 GWh in May, significantly outpacing the overall market and narrowing its market-share gap with CATL to 24.21 percentage points.

The gap shrank by about 5.4 percentage points from May, indicating that BYD further strengthened its relative position in China's power battery market.

CATL and BYD still jointly controlled 61.19% of China's power battery market, keeping industry concentration at a high level.

CALB (HKEX: 3931) moved into third place with installations of 5.20 GWh and a market share of 6.82%, up 0.82 percentage points from May.

Gotion High-tech (SZSE: 002074) slipped to fourth with installations of 4.96 GWh and a 6.49% share, even though its market share increased by 0.30 percentage points from the previous month. The company ranked third in May with a 6.19% share.

Eve Energy (SZSE: 300014) ranked fifth, with installations rising to 4.45 GWh from 3.23 GWh in May and its market share increasing by 1.33 percentage points to 5.84%.

Eve Energy posted the second-largest share gain among the top 5 manufacturers, behind only BYD. China's top 5 battery makers together accounted for 80.34% of the market in June.

In the ternary power battery market, CATL maintained an overwhelming lead with installations of 9.18 GWh and a 72.56% share.

Share of top makers in China's ternary battery market (Jun 2026)
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
100%

CATL

LG Energy Solution

Svolt Energy

CALB

Sunwoda

Zenergy

Gotion High-tech

Greater Bay Technology

Eve Energy

Farasis Energy

Share of top makers in China's ternary battery market (Jun 2026)
Company Installations (GWh) Market share (%) Share vs prev month
CATL 9.180 72.56% -1.80
LG Energy Solution 1.460 11.53% +0.06
Svolt Energy 1.050 8.28% +0.73
CALB 0.450 3.55% -1.15
Sunwoda 0.420 3.31% +2.47
Zenergy 0.060 0.47% +0.08
Gotion High-tech 0.020 0.20% +0.13
Greater Bay Technology 0.010 0.05% -0.01
Eve Energy 0.004 0.03% -0.49
Farasis Energy 0.003 0.02% -0.02

However, its ternary battery share fell 1.80 percentage points from May. CATL's ternary battery installations also declined by about 7.8% from 9.96 GWh in May.

LG Energy Solution ranked second in the ternary battery market with installations of 1.46 GWh, while its share edged up 0.06 percentage points to 11.53%.

All of LG Energy Solution's battery installations in China continued to come from ternary batteries. Its share of the overall market fell 0.23 percentage points to 1.91%, pushing its ranking down to eleventh from tenth in May.

Svolt Energy ranked third in the ternary battery market with installations of 1.05 GWh and an 8.28% share, up 0.73 percentage points from May.

CALB ranked fourth with ternary battery installations of 0.45 GWh, while its share fell 1.15 percentage points to 3.55%.

Sunwoda ranked fifth with installations of 0.42 GWh. Its share rose 2.47 percentage points to 3.31%, the largest increase among the leading ternary battery manufacturers.

In the lithium iron phosphate (LFP) battery market, CATL recorded installations of 23.40 GWh and a market share of 36.77%.

Share of top makers in China's LFP battery market (Jun 2026)
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
50%

CATL

BYD

Gotion High-tech

CALB

Eve Energy

Rept Battero Energy

Zenergy

Energee

Sunwoda

Yinpai Battery

Cornex

Svolt Energy

Sany Hongxiang

China Automotive New Energy Battery

Yuanhang Genlead

Share of top makers in China's LFP battery market (Jun 2026)
Company Installations (GWh) Market share (%) Share vs prev month
CATL 23.40 36.77% -2.89
BYD 14.11 22.16% +1.80
Gotion High-tech 4.93 7.75% +0.15
CALB 4.75 7.47% +1.18
Eve Energy 4.45 6.99% +1.57
Rept Battero Energy 2.71 4.25% -0.26
Zenergy 2.01 3.16% -0.69
Energee 1.85 2.90% -0.21
Sunwoda 1.70 2.68% -0.92
Yinpai Battery 0.93 1.46% +0.06
Cornex 0.82 1.29% +0.26
Svolt Energy 0.49 0.77% +0.29
Sany Hongxiang 0.32 0.50% -0.24
China Automotive New Energy Battery 0.25 0.39% +0.01
Yuanhang Genlead 0.23 0.37% -0.04

Its LFP market share fell 2.89 percentage points from May, indicating that the decline in CATL's overall share mainly came from this larger battery segment.

BYD accounted for 22.16% of the LFP market with installations of 14.11 GWh, up 1.80 percentage points from May.

All of BYD's power battery installations in China continued to come from LFP batteries. Its market-share gap with CATL in the segment narrowed to 14.61 percentage points.

Gotion High-tech ranked third in the LFP market with installations of 4.93 GWh and a 7.75% share.

CALB and Eve Energy ranked fourth and fifth, respectively, with LFP battery installations of 4.75 GWh and 4.45 GWh. Their market shares stood at 7.47% and 6.99%, respectively.

CALB and Eve Energy increased their LFP market shares by 1.18 percentage points and 1.57 percentage points, respectively, making them the leading manufacturers with the most notable gains apart from BYD.

China's power battery installations reached 76.5 GWh in June, up 31.5% year-on-year and 6.4% from May, marking the fastest growth rate so far this year.

LFP battery installations reached 63.7 GWh, accounting for a record 83.3% of the overall market. Ternary battery installations totaled 12.7 GWh, with their market share falling to 16.5%.

China's power battery installations reached 76.5 GWh in June, up 31.5% year-on-year, the fastest growth so far this year.
Jul 16, 2026

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *